Wapello County Profile

Ottumwa, IA

Demographics

County Population Summary  
2000 Total Population36,051
2010 Total Population35,625
2012 Total Population35,706

 

County Median Age 
201037.3
201238.1
201738.9

 

 

County Population by Age20102012
Total35,62535,706
0 - 46.6%6.6%
5 - 96.3%6.2%
10 - 146.0%5.9%
15 - 2413.5%13.3%
25 - 3412.1%12.3%
35 - 4411.7%11.3%
45 - 5414.5%14.0%
55 - 6412.9%13.4%
65 - 748.0%8.5%
75 - 845.8%5.8%
85 +2.7%2.8%
18 +77.2%77.6%

 Wapello County Population by Age 

 

County Population by Race/Ethnicity201020122017
Total35,62535,70635,610
White Alone92.1%92.0%92.0%
Black Alone1.4%1.3%1.4%
American Indian Alone0.5%0.5%0.5%
Asian Alone0.7%0.7%0.7%
Pacific Islander Alone0.1%0.1%0.1%
Some Other Race Alone3.7%3.7%3.7%
Two or More Races1.5%1.5%1.6%
Hispanic Origin9.1%9.2%9.2%

 Wapello County Population by Race 

CityMedian IncomePer Capita Income
2012$36,807$23,135

Wapello County Income

 

City Households by Income2012
Household Income Base14,627
<$15,00016.8%
$15,000 - $24,99917.1%
$25,000 - $34,99914.0%
$35,000 - $49,99913.3%
$50,000 - $74,99918.1%
$75,000 - $99,9999.1%
$100,000 - $149,9996.6%
$150,000 - $199,9991.1%
$200,000+3.9%
Average Household Income$55,792

 Wapello Households 

Wapello County Annual Growth

Population

Total Population

24,647

Population
Growth Rate

-0.16%

Median Age

39

Diversity Index

42.600

Quality of Life

Climate
Avg. Annual Temperature: 51.1° F
Avg. Monthly Temperature (Jan.): 22° F
Avg. Monthly Temperature (Jul.): 72.5° F
Avg. Annual Rainfall: 35.9 in.
Avg. Annual Snowfall: 27.3 in.

Amenities

Places of Worship:
62 Churches

Hotels/Motels:
Approximately 500 Rooms

Museums:
Air Power Museum, Wapello County Historical Museum, Naval Air Station Museum (coming soon) 

Public Library:
Ottumwa Public Library

City Parks:
18 Parks (679 Acres)
12 Miles of Paved Trail System, and Growing!

Cultural Amenities:
The Ottumwa Symphony Orchestra
Ottumwa Area Arts Council
Civic Music Association
Ottumwa Community Players
Ottumwa Community Children's Playhouse
Southeast Iowa Symphony Orchestra
American Gothic Performing Arts Festival

Additional Recreational Facilities:
Ottumwa Country Club & Golf Course
Cedar Creek Municipal Golf Course
Wildwood Park Disc Golf Course (18 Holes)
Indian Hills Disc Golf Course (18 Holes)
Beach Ottumwa Water Park
Tennis & Basketball Courts
3 Children's Baseball Leagues
Adult Leagues (Softball and Hardball)
Pioneer Ridge County Park
Rathbun Lake
Lake Wapello
Lake Red Rock
hunting, fishing, hiking, nature watching, bicycling

Housing

CityHousing Unit Summary 
2012 Housing Units16,193
Owner Occupied Housing Units65.2%
Renter Occupied Housing Units25.1%
Vacant Housing Units9.7%

 Wapello County Home Value 

 

City Owner Occupied Housing Units by Value2012
Total10,563
<$50,00019.3%
$50,000 - $99,99939.5%
$100,000 - $149,99920.9%
$150,000 - $199,99910.7%
$200,000 - $249,9994.6%
$250,000 - $299,9992.3%
$300,000 - $399,9991.8%
$400,000 - $499,9990.4%
$500,000 - $749,9990.3%
$750,000 - $999,9990.1%
$1,000,000 +0.0%
Average Home Value$106,712

 

Median gross rent in 2011: $570

Health Care

Hospitals
(Accute Care) Ottumwa Regional Health Center: 215 Beds
Rehabilitation: 18 Beds
Hospital Staff: 575
Doctors: 58
Dentists: 12 Practices

Nursing Homes
Good Samaritan Center: 146 Beds
Ridgewood Nursing & Rehabilitiation: 70 Beds
Vista Woods Care Center: 60 Beds

Assisted Living
Prairie Hills: 50 Units
Sylvan Woods: 51 Units

Memory Support
Haven/Sylvan Woods: 16 Units
Good Samaritan: 15 Units

Independent Living
South Oak Towers: 103 Units
Camelot Towers: 99 Units
Westgate Towers: 97 Units
Pennsylvania Place: 91 Units
Hillside Apartments: 44 Units

Trained Emergency Transportation: Yes
Ottumwa Regional Mobile Intensive Care Services

Housing & Income

Households

10,029

Total Housing Units

11,224


Owner Occupied

6,293

Renter Occupied

3,736

Vacant

1,195

Median Home Value

$82,856


Average Home Value

$112,955

Income
Growth Rate

Median
Household Income

-0.24%


Per Capita Income

2.29%

Income Projection

Median Household

$39,839 $43,582


Average Household

$52,787 $59,221


Per Capita

$21,572 $24,157

Workforce Occupations

Wapello County Business SummaryBusiness Employees 
by NAICS CodesNumberPercentNumberPercent
Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting1779.1%2912.3%
Mining10.1%70.1%
Utilities20.1%360.3%
Construction1708.7%5274.2%
Manufacturing643.3%1,68113.3%
Wholesale Trade784.0%5544.4%
     
Retail Trade23412.0%2,54720.1%
Motor Vehicle & Parts Dealers422.2%1311.0%
Furniture & Home Furnishings Stores100.5%390.3%
Electronics & Appliance Stores120.6%440.3%
Bldg Material & Garden Equipment & Supplies Dealers150.8%2131.7%
Food & Beverage Stores271.4%5974.7%
Health & Personal Care Stores160.8%1271.0%
Gasoline Stations150.8%1511.2%
Clothing & Clothing Accessories Stores150.8%620.5%
Sport Goods, Hobby, Book, & Music Stores191.0%580.5%
General Merchandise Stores80.4%9057.1%
Miscellaneous Store Retailers472.4%1651.3%
Nonstore Retailers80.4%550.4%
     
Transportation & Warehousing643.3%5984.7%
Information361.8%2532.0%
     
Finance & Insurance703.6%2371.9%
Central Bank/Credit Intermediation & Related Activities271.4%1170.9%
Securities, Commodity Contracts & Other Financial Investments & Other Related Activities140.7%300.2%
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities; Funds, Trusts & Other Financial Vehicles291.5%900.7%
     
Real Estate, Rental & Leasing552.8%1341.1%
     
Professional, Scientific & Tech Services975.0%4193.3%
Legal Services211.1%810.6%
     
Management of Companies & Enterprises00.0%00.0%
Administrative & Support & Waste Management & Remediation Services31316.0%6995.5%
Educational Services341.7%9747.7%
Health Care & Social Assistance1246.3%1,2059.5%
Arts, Entertainment & Recreation281.4%1591.3%
     
Accommodation & Food Services975.0%8146.4%
Accommodation191.0%1211.0%
Food Services & Drinking Places784.0%6935.5%
     
Other Services (except Public Administration)27213.9%8306.5%
Automotive Repair & Maintenance512.6%1421.1%
     
Public Administration371.9%7115.6%
     
Total1,953100%12,676100%

 

Most Common Industries (Males)%
Manufacturing35
Retail Trade12
Construction8
Other services, except public administration6
Transportation and warehousing5
Educational services5
Health care and social assistance5
  

Data Source: www.city-data.com

Most Common Industries (Females)%
Health care and social assistance25
Retail Trade17
Manufacturing16
Educational services11
Accommodation and food services8
finance and insurance7
Public administration4
  

 

Data Source: www.city-data.com

Workforce

Total Businesses

1,027

Total Employed

16,071

Workers 16+

10,881

AG/Forestry/Fish/Hunting

Businesses

4

Employed

8

Mining

Businesses

0

Employed

0

Utilities

Businesses

2

Employed

48

Construction

Businesses

46

Employed

570

Manufacturing

Businesses

28

Employed

2,561

Wholesale Trade

Businesses

28

Employed

961

Some
High School

1,286

Graduated
High School

4,760

Associates
Degree

1,761

Bachelor's
Degree

2,008

Graduate
Degree

1,102

Average Commute Time

16 min.



Resident Commuters

9,197

Non-Resident Commuters

1,599

Drive Alone

8,711

Carpooled

1,350

Public

44

Work At Home

289

Leading Employers

City
Food & Beverage Stores: $259.1M
Food Service & Drinking Establishments: $87.6M
General Merchandise: $217.0M
Furniture, Home, Electronic, Appliances: $50.0M
Motor Vehicles & Parts Dealers: $231.5M

Major Employers

NameProduct/ServiceEmployees
Cargill Meat SolutionsPork Processing2,500
John Deere Ottumwa WorksFarm Implement894
Ottumwa Regional Health CenterHealth Care825
Ottumwa Community SchoolsEducation700
Cargill Eddyville Corn Sweetener Plant including Contractors Corn Fructos, Ethanol & Vitamin E953
Wal-Mart Super CenterRetail83
Indian Hills Community CollegeEducation420
HyVee CorporationGrocery Stores188
WINBCO Tank CompanyFood Grade Tanks30
Dr. Pepper Snapple GroupBeverage Bottling202
Winger Contracting CompanyMechanical Contractor220
City of OttumwaCity Government265
Wapello CountyCounty Government144
MenardsRetail150
State of Iowa in OttumwaState Government154
Tenco IndustriesContract Assembly73
Al-Jon Manufacturing, LLCScrap Metal Equipment111
Carroll Distributing CompanyConcrete Forming106
Norris Asphalt Paving Co.Paving Contractor85
Ajinomoto USA, Inc.MSG & Proteferm & Animal Feed Additives215

Business Growth

Financial
Banks & Credit Unions: 8
Plant Financial Assistance Available? Yes
Per-Capita Personal Income (2007): $29,201
Median HUD Household Income (2005) (4 Person Family @ 100%): $53,600

Retail Sales
Wapello County Total Retail Sales: $505.7M
Ottumwa Total Retail Sales: $382.3M
10-County Region Total Retail Sales:$1.766B

Government and Taxation

City Government
Type of Government: Mayor/Council-Appointed City Administrator
Council Members: 5 + Mayor
Police Department Personnel (FTE): 39 Officers, 11 Civilians
Fire Department Personnel (FTE): 48 Professionals
Insurance Rating: 6
911 Service? Yes

Other Area Law Enforcement
Iowa State Patrol: Yes
District 14 Planning Commission? Yes
Zoning Regulations? Yes (City and County)

City Financing (2011-2012)
Business Activities Budget: $21M
Operating Expenditures Budget (Government): $63.4M
Total Revenue Budget: $77.2M
     • Property Tax Revenue: $11.3M
     • Sales Tax Revenue: $3.1M
     • Bed Tax Revenue: $301k
     • Other Revenues (Sewer, Water, etc.): $62.5M

Debt Payments (2012)
General Obligation Bonds Outstanding: $8.3M
Revenue Bonds and Others: $5.8M
Capital Expenditures (Government): $12.3M
Total Expenditure Budget: $63.4M
City Bond Rating: A1

County Government
Type of Government: Supervisory Control
Council Members: 3 Supervisors
Sheriff's Department: Sheriff, 10 Deputies, 29 Civilians
Fire Department: Wapello Co. Rural, Ottumwa Fire Dept.
911 Service? Yes

Other Area Law Enforcement
Iowa State Patrol: Yes
District 14 Planning Commission? Yes
Zoning Regulations? Yes (County Wide)

County Financing (2006-2007)
Operating Expenditures Budget: $16.4M
Total Revenue Budget: $15.5M
     • Property Tax Revenue: $5.9M
     • Sales Tax Revenue: $1.9M
     • Intergovernmental Revenues: $8.4M

Dept Payments
General Obligation Bonds Outstanding: $198k
Revenue Bonds and Others: $0
Capital Expenditures (Government): $1.1 M
Total Expenditure Budget: $18.0M
City Bond Rating: N/A

Taxes

Industrial/Manufacturers/Commercial Real Property Tax
Tax Year 2006 - 2007 Rate (x) $1,000

 Tax RateEffective Asses. RatioRate In CityRate
Out City
City$21.6199.25%$21.61$3.00
County$9.85 99.25%$9.85$12.57
School$13.86 99.25%$13.86$13.86
State$0.00499.25%$0.004$0.004
Other$1.3799.25%$1.37$1.37
Total  $46.70 $28.09

 

Residential Real Property Tax
Tax Year 2006 - 2007 Rate (x) $1,000

 Tax RateEffective Asses. RatioRate In CityRate
Out City
City$21.6146%$21.61$3.00
County$9.85 46%$9.85$12.57
School$13.86 46%$13.86$13.86
State$0.00446%$0.004$0.004
Other$1.3746%$1.37$1.37
Total  $46.70 $28.09

 

Tax Categories

TypeCityCounty
InventoryNoNo
Machinery - EquipNoNo
Retail Sales Tax (Food/Drugs Exempt)Yes - 7%Yes - 7%
Local Income TaxNoNo
Hotel/Motel Occupancy TaxYes - 7%Yes - 7%

 

Corporate State Tax
Iowa's Corporate income tax rates are based solely on income dreived from sales within the state of Iowa. If a company in Iowa had all sales to customers outside the state of Iowa, there would be no state income tax due.

For companies that do have sales in Iowa, the percentage of the company's overall income which is attributable to those Iowa sales, would be subjected to these tax rates: First $25,000 = 6%; $25,001 to $100,000 = 8%; $100,001 to $250,000 = 10%; over $250,000 = 12%

State Taxes
Franchise Tax: Applies to Banks Only
Individual Income Tax: .036% to 8.98%
8.98% when greater than $57,105 fed. net income
State Gasoline Fuel Tax: 20.5 cents/gal
State Diesel Fuel Tax: 22.15 cents/gal
State Ethanol 10% Blend Tax: 19 cents/gal
State Aviation Fuel Tax: 8 cents/gal
State Jet Fuel Tax: 3 cents/gal

Higher Education

Education

  • Public School Budget, 2012 - 2013 Ottumwa Community Schools: $66,218,000
  • Administrative Staff Members: 21
  • Teaching Staff: 344
  • Support Staff: 231

Preschools

  • McCarroll Early Childhood Center
  • Ottumwa Christian

Elementary

  • Douma Elementary
  • Eisenhower Elementary
  • Horace Mann Elementary
  • James Elementary
  • Liberty Elementary
  • Wilson Elementary

Middle School

  • Evans Middle School

High School

  • Ottumwa High School
  • Alternative College Career Academy

 Parochial Schools:

  • Seton Catholic
  • Ottumwa Christian

Student Average Class Size 
Kindergarten: 18.4
First Grade: 20.0
Second Grade: 19.9
Third Grade: 19.7

ACT Composite Average 106 students from the graduating class of 2012 scored an average composite of 21.6.

Graduation Rate The Ottumwa High School graduation rate in 2012 was 82.5%, representing an increase of 8.5 % from 2011.

Students Seeking a Secondary Education 65% of 2012 Ottumwa High School graduates plan to pursue a post-secondary education.

Childcare Facilities/Preschools
Ottumwa Community Schools Preschool
First Presbyterian Church Preschool
Trinity Lutheran
American Home Finding Day Care
Kid's Corner Day Care
Ottumwa Schools Prime Time Youth Care
YMCA Child Development Center
Indian Hills Community College Child Development Center

Colleges and Universities
Indian Hills Community College
St. Ambrose MBA Ottumwa Program
Buena Vista University Ottumwa Program
Buena Vista University
St. Ambrose University
Willliam Penn College

Educational Attainment (25 and Over)
High School Degree or Higher: 79.9%
Bachelor's Degree or Higher: 15.4%

 

To find more information about the Ottumwa Public School District, visit http://www.ottumwaschools.com/

Transportation

Nearby Metropolitan Cities by Distance
Des Moines, IA: 84 Miles
Cedar Rapids, IA: 105 Miles
Omaha, NE: 222 Miles
Kansas City, MO: 222 Miles
Lincoln, NE: 277 Miles
St. Louis, MO: 277 Miles
Chicago, IL: 286 Miles
Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN: 327 Miles
Milwaukee, WI: 377 Miles
Detroit, MI: 570 Miles

Transportation

Highways Serving Area
US Highways 63 and 34; State Highway 149
Divided 4-Lane Highway Serving Bus. Hwy. 63 to St. Hwy. 163 West (Oskaloosa, Pella, Des Moines) and U.S. Hwy. 34 East (Fairfield, Mt. Pleasant, Burlington)

Railroads
Burlington Northern Santa Fe (Main Line); AMTRAK Passenger Train; Iowa, Chicago, and Eastern Railroad (Main Line)

Ports
Nearest Ports: Burlington, Iowa (65 Miles); Muscatine, Iowa (101 Miles)
Major Waterway: Mississippi River

Motor Freight Carriers (Intrerstate & Intrastate)
Ottumwa Terminals: Con Way Central, Roadway Express, Yellow Freight
Working Ottumwa Market: ABF Freight Systems, Alexander Truck Lines, Barr Nunn Trucking, Harold Dickey Transport, D.R.S. Transport, Elliott Transport, Swift, Warren, Airland, Standard Forwarding, Don Hummer, GNF Express, Ken Hite Trucking, Jacobson Trucking, Gary Jenkins Corp., CH Robinson, Jerry Rozenboom Trucking

City Transit System
Bus System: Ottumwa Transit Authority

Air
Local Commerical Service: None
Commerical Service within 90 Miles: Des Moines (Air Tran, Allegiant Air, American Eagle, Continental, Delta, Frontier, United, US Airways)

Ottumwa Regional Airport
Runway 13-31: 5885' long x 150' wide
Runway 04-22: 4100' long x 100' wide Paved, 200,000 lbs. gross weight)
Instruments: Category 1 Instrument System (ILS)
Charter or Full FBO Services: Yes, provided by Ottumwa Flying Services and MCS Charter
Hangar Space: Up to Falcon 50 Jet
Some Private Hangars; Room for More

Parcel Service
UPS, FedEx, USPS

Utilities

Communication

Daily Newspaper:
The Ottumwa Courier, The Ottumwa Evening Post (online only)

Out of Town Papers:
The Des Moines Register, USA Today, Wall Street Journal

Radio Stations:
KBIZ, KLEE, KKIS, TOM-FM, KRKW, KTWA, KMGO, KEDB

Local Television Stations:
KTVO (CBS), KYOU (FOX)

Satellite Television:
DirectTV, Dish Network

Cable Television:
Mediacom

Telephone Service:
AT&T, CenturyLink, LISCO

Mobile Phone Service:
Sprint, US Celluar, Verizon, Windstream Communications

Internet Services:
RE Wireless DSL, Mediacom High Speed, PCSIA, Lisco Corporation, CenturyLink, DISHnet

Utilities
Electricity
Supplier: Alliant Energy Company
Source: Coal, Natural Gas, Nuclear, Hydro

Natural Gas
Supplier: Mid American Energy

Water
Supplier: Ottumwa Water Works
Source: Des Moines River
Maximum Daily Capacity: 14 Million Gallons/Day
Peak Load: 9.5 Million Gallons/Day
Storage Capacity (Overhead/Ground): 7.5 Million Gallons
Water Cost Industrial (e.g. 100,000 Gallons): $200 Total Cost

Sewers
Storm Sewer Coverage: 80%
Sanitary Sewer Coverage: 98%
Type: Activated Sludge
Capacity: 6 Million Gallons/Day
Present Average Load: 4.8 Million Gallons/Day
Solid Waste Disposal: 30 to 50 Yrs. Remaining Capacity
Sewage Cost Industrial (e.g. 100,000 Gallons): $401.16 Total Cost

Other Fuels
Fuel Oil Distributor Bob Lancaster Oil Company
Coal Source Burlington Northern Santa Fe
LP Gas Distributors Dixon's LP, Hamilton Propane

Solid Waste
Curb-Side Pickup and Recycling Yes

Environmental

Natural Resources
Iowa truly lives up to its image of being an industrial agricultural state. Iowa ranks #1 in the nation in swine productionwith 29.6 million hogs raised and processed each year. Wapello County farmers produce over 32,000 swine per year and the 10-county region produced 644,521 hogs in 2004. Cargill Meat Solutions plant in Ottumwa processes over 3 million hogs per year. Iowa produces 2 billion bushels of corn per year and the 10-county region produced 100.6 million bushels in 2004. Iowa produced 497 million bushels of soybeans in 2004 with 27.8 million bushels produced in the 10-county area. There are 8,650 farms with 2.677 million acres of land in agricultural production in the 10-county region.


Ottumwa Economic Development Corporation 217 East Main Street Ottumwa, Iowa  52501
Phone 641-682-3465 Fax 641-682-3466 info@ottumwaiowa.com