Wapello County Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Ottumwa, IA25,13625,02324,64724,426

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,8061,6111,578
5-91,6061,5551,567
10-141,4761,4871,551
15-191,8351,5691,619
20-241,8221,6071,490
25-291,6801,7471,492
30-341,6101,6271,631
35-391,4481,5091,522
40-441,4831,4071,461
45-491,6321,3771,401
50-541,7211,4321,349
55-591,6021,6161,376
60-641,2971,5681,516
65-699771,3271,436
70-747891,0441,176
75-79788740895
80-84682606596
85+769818770
18+19,18319,15418,857
Median Age373939

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Ottumwa, IA2019
Total24,647.000
White Alone87.290
Black Alone2.060
American Indian Alone0.660
Asian Alone1.270
Pacific Islander Alone0.680
Some Other Race5.820
Two or More Races2.230
Hispanic Origin14.420
Diversity Index42.600

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Ottumwa, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households10,42810,25110,0299,923
Housing Units11,04811,25711,22411,240
Owner Occupied Units6,2936,322
Renter Occupied Units3,7363,600
Vacant Units1,1951,317

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Ottumwa, IA20192024
Median Home Value$82,856$93,351
Average Home Value$112,955$132,272
<$50,0001,3691,029
$50,000 - $99,9992,7052,459
$100,000 - $149,9991,0191,098
$150,000 - $199,999535692
$200,000 - $249,999269411
$250,000 - $299,999176288
$300,000 - $399,99989141
$400,000 - $499,9994296
$500,000 - $749,9994159
$1,000,000 +3334

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later87
2000-2009517
1990-1999489
1980-1989394
1970-19791,201
1960-19691,092
1950-19591,905
1940-19491,081
1939 or Before4,402

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Ottumwa, IA20192024
Median Household$39,839$43,582
Average Household$52,787$59,221
Per Capita$21,572$24,157

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Ottumwa, IA2019
<$15,0001,678
$15,000 - $24,9991,420
$25,000 - $34,9991,240
$35,000 - $49,9991,676
$50,000 - $74,9991,758
$75,000 - $99,9991,029
$100,000 - $149,999959
$150,000 - $199,999174
$200,000+96

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,881
In-County Residents9,197
Out-of-County Residents1,599
Drive Alone8,711
Carpooled1,350
Public Transport44
Work at Home289
Less than 5 minutes647
5-9 minutes2,844
10-14 minutes3,314
15-19 minutes1,355
20-24 minutes399
25-29 minutes258
30-34 minutes850
35-39 minutes111
40-44 minutes112
45-59 minutes258
60-89 minutes177
90+ minutes267
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees16,071
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt8
Mining0
Utilities48
Construction570
Manufacturing2,561
Wholesale Trade961
  
Retail Trade2,309
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers217
Furn & Home Furnish Str38
Electronics & Appl Store23
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip239
Food & Beverage Stores624
Health/Pers Care Stores322
Gasoline Stations74
Clothing/Accessory Store75
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music60
General Merchandise Str491
Misc Store Retailers134
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse207
Information642
  
Finance & Insurance396
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn256
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv40
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other100
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing268
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv572
Legal Services106
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt165
Educational Services1,043
HealthCare/Social Assist3,019
Arts/Entertainment/Rec135
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,281
Accommodation154
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,127
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin707
Auto Repair/Maintenance118
Public Administration Emp1,170

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Ottumwa, IA2019
Some High School1,286
Graduated High School4,760
Associates Degree1,761
Bachelor's Degree2,008
Graduate Degree1,102

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,027
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus4
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus46
Manufacturing Bus28
Wholesale Trade Bus28
  
Retail Trade Bus167
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus27
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus6
Electronics & Appl Store Bus5
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus12
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus15
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus8
General Merchandise Str Bus8
Misc Store Retailers Bus29
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus15
Information Bus24
  
Finance & Insurance Bus68
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus25
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus15
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus28
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus52
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus60
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus31
Educational Services Bus33
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus111
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus18
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus86
Accommodation Bus13
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus73
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus155
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus30
Public Administration Bus70

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Ottumwa Economic Development Corporation 217 East Main Street Ottumwa, Iowa  52501
Phone 641-682-3465 Fax 641-682-3466 info@ottumwaiowa.com