Wapello County Profile

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Wapello County, IA36,05135,62535,09434,804

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,3612,1322,085
5-92,2382,1222,123
10-142,1312,0822,172
15-192,5092,1302,202
20-242,3152,0911,907
25-292,1722,3501,936
30-342,1512,2242,243
35-392,0402,0942,150
40-442,1191,9692,068
45-492,4512,0111,976
50-542,6992,1111,991
55-592,5292,4422,047
60-642,0542,4572,326
65-691,5832,1172,283
70-741,2571,6431,903
75-791,1521,1671,411
80-84914873934
85+9501,0791,047
18+27,50627,57727,195
Median Age404141

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Population by Race

Wapello County, IA2019
Total35,094.000
White Alone89.590
Black Alone1.520
American Indian Alone0.600
Asian Alone1.120
Pacific Islander Alone0.490
Some Other Race4.750
Two or More Races1.930
Hispanic Origin11.640
Diversity Index36.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Growth Rate

Wapello County, IA2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households14,78414,55214,27614,140
Housing Units15,87316,09816,09816,126
Owner Occupied Units9,6109,643
Renter Occupied Units4,6664,497
Vacant Units1,8221,986

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Home Value

Wapello County, IA20192024
Median Home Value$93,013$115,824
Average Home Value$131,961$154,586
<$50,0001,7701,267
$50,000 - $99,9993,5283,038
$100,000 - $149,9991,5951,632
$150,000 - $199,9999421,182
$200,000 - $249,9997401,029
$250,000 - $299,999377552
$300,000 - $399,999406555
$400,000 - $499,999124243
$500,000 - $749,9996585
$1,000,000 +4341

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later101
2000-2009951
1990-1999962
1980-1989994
1970-19792,014
1960-19691,511
1950-19592,481
1940-19491,317
1939 or Before5,722

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Wapello County, IA20192024
Median Household$44,168$49,517
Average Household$58,481$66,236
Per Capita$23,827$26,947

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Household Income Base

Wapello County, IA2019
<$15,0002,104
$15,000 - $24,9991,860
$25,000 - $34,9991,601
$35,000 - $49,9992,292
$50,000 - $74,9992,596
$75,000 - $99,9991,664
$100,000 - $149,9991,607
$150,000 - $199,999333
$200,000+219

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+15,772
In-County Residents12,823
Out-of-County Residents2,833
Drive Alone12,943
Carpooled1,645
Public Transport54
Work at Home449
Less than 5 minutes955
5-9 minutes3,223
10-14 minutes3,967
15-19 minutes2,473
20-24 minutes1,281
25-29 minutes622
30-34 minutes1,261
35-39 minutes207
40-44 minutes228
45-59 minutes485
60-89 minutes255
90+ minutes366
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees17,861
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt40
Mining10
Utilities50
Construction748
Manufacturing2,889
Wholesale Trade1,028
  
Retail Trade2,546
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers276
Furn & Home Furnish Str48
Electronics & Appl Store27
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip268
Food & Beverage Stores677
Health/Pers Care Stores322
Gasoline Stations133
Clothing/Accessory Store78
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music66
General Merchandise Str499
Misc Store Retailers140
Nonstore Retailers12
  
Transportation/Warehouse355
Information649
  
Finance & Insurance410
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn267
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv41
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other102
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing292
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv611
Legal Services106
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt191
Educational Services1,357
HealthCare/Social Assist3,089
Arts/Entertainment/Rec182
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,353
Accommodation155
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,198
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin849
Auto Repair/Maintenance160
Public Administration Emp1,203

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Wapello County, IA2019
Some High School1,721
Graduated High School7,195
Associates Degree2,762
Bachelor's Degree3,040
Graduate Degree1,710

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,291
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus18
Mining Bus1
Utilities Bus3
Construction Bus75
Manufacturing Bus40
Wholesale Trade Bus39
  
Retail Trade Bus209
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus38
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus7
Electronics & Appl Store Bus7
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus17
Food & Beverage Stores Bus32
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus15
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus10
Misc Store Retailers Bus32
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus36
Information Bus27
  
Finance & Insurance Bus73
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus28
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus29
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus60
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus70
Legal Services Bus18
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus37
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus115
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus27
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus96
Accommodation Bus14
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus82
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus199
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus41
Public Administration Bus79

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-04

  Back To Top
Ottumwa Economic Development Corporation 217 East Main Street Ottumwa, Iowa  52501
Phone 641-682-3465 Fax 641-682-3466 info@ottumwaiowa.com